About UNEPUNEP OfficesUNEP NewsUNEP PublicationsUNEP CalendarUNEP AwardsUNEP Milestones

Induction Training on World Heritage Nomination Process of the Marshlands of Mesopotamia in Iraq - Agenda


27-29 June 2009
Kempinski Hotel Amman, Amman, Jordan


Day 1 (Saturday, 27 June 2009)

08:00 - 12:30 / Visit to the Natural Reserve of Jordan (Azraq Natural Reserve)

14:00 - 15:00 / Introduction to the training programme

14:00 - 14:30 / Training Overview: programme, distributed documents, introduction of the resource persons (PDF 286KB)

14:30 - 15:00 / Presentation by each participant

15:00 - 15:15 / Coffee break

15:15 - 16:00 / Introduction of the World Heritage Convention as a concept, by Mr Zaki Aslan, ICCROM (PDF 3.7MB)

16:00 - 16:45 / Question and Answer Session

16:45 - 17:00 / Distribution of the Nomination File Template as home work to read for the next day training sessions by moderator


Day 2 (Sunday, 28 June 2009)

Statements of Outstanding Universal Value

09:30 - 9:45 / Moderator is doing a quick overall quiz on the notions introduced in the template to introduce the subject of outstanding universal value

09:45 - 10:30 / The concept of Outstanding Universal Value and its Criteria by Zaki Aslan, ICCROM (PDF 976KB)

10:30 - 11:00 / Concepts of Authenticity and Integrity for cultural heritage by Tamar Teneishvili, UNESCO (PDF 26KB)

11:00 - 11:30 / Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30 / Issues of legal framework and management: boundaries of core area and buffer zones; management structures by Zaki Aslan, ICCROM (PDF 2.1MB)

12:30 - 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 / Cultural criteria and the concept of cultural landscapes, by Tamar Teneishvili, UNESCO (PDF 1.7MB)

15:00 - 15:15 / Coffee Break

15:15 - 16:00 / Natural criteria by Haifaa Abdulhalim, IUCN (PDF 2.0MB)

16:00 - 17.00 / Concepts of Integrity for natural heritage by Haifaa Abdulhalim, IUCN


Day 3 (Monday, 29 June 2009)

Data collection and surveys

09:00 - 10:00 / Biodiversity survey by Casey Walther, UNESCO (PDF 1.3MB)

10:00 - 11:00 / Cultural mapping by Tamar Teneishvili, UNESCO (PDF 54KB)

11:00 - 11:15 / Coffee break

11:15 - 12:00 / Traditional way of Natural Resource management, Case Study by Casey Walther, UNESCO (PDF 3.4MB)

12:00 - 14:00 / Lunch

14:00 - 16.00 / Working groups for the establishment of a work plan in line with the nomination process

16:00 - 16:15 / Coffee Break

16:15 - 17:15 / Presentation by working groups of the action plans overall discussion

17:15 - 17:30 / Evaluation of the training

17:30 - 18:30 / Closing remarks by UNEP